Program-at-a-Glance

Technical Program

[ back | program by day | at-a-glance | organizers ]

Program-at-a-Glance


Technical Program

TUESDAY
May 15
WEDNESDAY
May 16
THURSDAY
May 17
FRIDAY
May 18
SATURDAY
May 19
AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM
General Program
How to Be a More Effective Chemical Hygiene Officer
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM 
Welcoming Reception
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
Carbon Nanotubes
8:40 AM - 11:50 AM
Inorganic Chemistry General Session
8:50 AM - 11:50 AM
Polymers General Session
8:50 AM - 11:55 AM
ACS Career Management Workshop
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Cope Scholars Award Symposium I: Michael P. Doyle
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Medicinal Chemistry Symposium
9:00 AM - 11:40 AM
OSHA Inspections and Audits for Laboratory Facilities
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Physical Chemistry General Session
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sirtuin Biochemistry: The Biological Chemistry of Aging
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Process Chemistry General Session
9:20 AM - 11:40 AM 
Cope Scholars Luncheon
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Poster Session I
12:30 PM - 1:45 PM
ACS Career Management Resume Review
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Alan G. MacDiarmid Memorial Symposium
1:50 PM - 5:00 PM
Biological Chemistry General Session
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Bioprocess Science/Biomanufacturing Session
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Carbohydrate Chemistry/Glycoprotein
1:50 PM - 5:00 PM
Cope Scholar Award Symposium II: Franklin A. Davis
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Excited Electronic States
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Laboratory Waste Management Workshop
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Medicinal Chemistry General Session
1:50 PM - 4:55 PM
Nanostructured and Molecule-Based Magnetic Materials
1:50 PM - 5:00 PM
Success Factors for a Consulting Practice in Chemistry
1:50 PM - 5:20 PM
Poster Session II
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM
Barbeque/ Mixer
5:30 PM - 8:30 PM 
Directors' Breakfast
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Leadership Development Workshop: Involving Volunteers
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Computers in Chemistry –Transforming Drug Discovery and Development
8:35 AM - 12:00 PM
Organic Chemistry Symposium: Microwave Synthesis
8:35 AM - 12:10 PM
Functional Organic Materials
8:40 AM - 11:50 AM
Analytical Chemistry General Session I
8:50 AM - 11:50 AM
Alternative Energy Sources for Stationary Power Generation and Transportation Applications
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Biological Chemistry Symposium: Serpin Structure and Mechanism
9:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Mentoring and Networking Workshop : Women Chemists Committee
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Student Affiliate Chapters - Meet and Greet
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Ultrafast Chemical Processes I
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Undergraduate Session Keynote Speaker - Dr. Lori Krim Gavrin
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM 
Women Chemists Committee Luncheon
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Poster Session III
12:30 PM - 1:45 PM
CADD: Challenges in Target Family Receptor Modeling
1:45 PM - 4:55 PM
ACS Presidential Green Chemistry Symposium
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
ADME/Tox: Drug-Drug Interactions: How to Screen for, Anticipate and Minimize Them
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Analytical Chemistry General Session II
1:50 PM - 3:50 PM
Chromatography Forum of the Delaware Valley - Student Award Symposium
1:50 PM - 3:50 PM
Organic Chemistry General Session I
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Organic-Inorganic Materials as Functional Devices
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Ultrafast chemical processes II
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Chemical Education I
2:10 PM - 4:50 PM
Graduate School Workshop
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Poster Session IV
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM
Reception
4:50 PM - 5:50 PM
Keynote Address: Professor Bassam Shakhashiri- University of Wisconsin, Madison
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Teaching Awards Dinner/Philadelphia ACS Section Meeting
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Undergraduate Dinner
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 
Organic Chemistry General Session II
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Chemical Education II
8:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Drugs: Manufacturing, Analyses and FDA Regulations
8:40 AM - 12:05 PM
RNA Function in Gene Regulation
8:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Environmental Interfaces
8:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Perspectives on Chemical Use in Sustainable Agriculture
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Protein Structure: Unfolded States & Local Disruptions
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
What Every Chemist Should Know about Patents
9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Industrial Innovation Award Symposium
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
Undergraduate Session Keynote Speaker - Professor Scott Sieburth
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM 
Industrial Awards Luncheon
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Poster Session V
12:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Workshop: Vernier Lab Probes and Sensors Interfacing in the Lab
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Workshop:Teaching Forensics
1:50 PM - 4:50 PM 
Regional Chemagination Competition
11:30 AM - 4:30 PM